2016 MLB Umpire Roster

Major League BaseballThe 2016 MLB umpire roster is listed by crew. The umpire’s uniform number precedes his name. Following is each umpire’s hometown and first year of full-time service. Crew chiefs are listed first in each group.

12 Gerry Davis

Appleton, Wis., 1985

34 Sam Holbrook

Lexington, Ky., 1998

30 Rob Drake

Phoenix, 2010

Triple-A Call Up Umpire

32 Dana DeMuth

Gilbert, Ariz., 1985

53 Greg Gibson

Catlettsburg, Ky., 1999

15 Ed Hickox

Port Orange, Fla., 1999

83 Mike Estabrook
Boynton Beach, Fla., 2014

17 John Hirschbeck

Poland, Ohio, 1984

52 Bill Welke

Marshall, Mich., 1999

19 Vic Carapazza

Palm Harbor, Fla., 2013

70 D.J. Reyburn

Franklin, Tenn., 2014

5 Dale Scott

Portland, Ore., 1986

58 Dan Iassogna

Marietta, Ga., 2004

61 Bob Davidson

Littleton, Colo., 1983

94 Lance Barrett

Fort Worth, Texas, 2014

22 Joe West

Weston, Fla., 1978

44 Kerwin Danley

Chandler, Ariz., 1998

49 Andy Fletcher

Olive Branch, Miss., 1999

90 Mark Ripperger

Carlsbad, Calif., 2015

38 Gary Cederstrom

Minot, N.D., 1997

56 Eric Cooper

Des Moines, Iowa, 1999

28 Jim Wolf

Ahwatukee, Ariz., 2004

80 Adrian Johnson

Houston, 2010

24 Jerry Layne

Winter Haven, Fla., 1989

21 Hunter Wendelstedt

Madisonville, La., 1999

87 Scott Barry

Quincy, Mich., 2009

73 Tripp Gibson

Marysville, Wash., 2015

9 Brian Gorman

Camarillo, Calif., 1993

6 Mark Carlson

Joliet, Ill., 1999

16 Mike DiMuro

Denver, 1999

81 Quinn Wolcott
Puyallup, Wash., 2015

8 Jeff Kellogg

Mattawan, Mich., 1993

7 Brian O’Nora

Canfield, Ohio, 1999

64 Alan Porter
Warminster, Pa., 2013

Triple-A Call Up Umpire

20 Tom Hallion

Louisville, Ky., 1986

10 Phil Cuzzi

Nutley, N.J., 1999

1 Bruce Dreckman

Marcus, Iowa, 1997

Triple-A Call Up Umpire

33 Mike Winters

Carlsbad, Calif., 1990

14 Mark Wegner

Plant City, Fla., 1999

60 Marty Foster

Beloit, Wis., 1999

76 Mike Muchlinski

Bothell, Wash., 2014

66 Jim Joyce

Beaverton, Ore., 1989

51 Marvin Hudson

Washington, Ga., 1999

92 James Hoye

Cleveland, 2010

4 Chad Fairchild

Bradenton, Fla., 2010

25 Fieldin Culbreth

Spartanburg, S.C., 1999

77 Jim Reynolds

Osprey, Fla., 1999

54 CB Bucknor

Brooklyn, N.Y., 1999

79 Manny Gonzalez

Valencia-Carabobo, Venezuela, 2013

65 Ted Barrett

Higley, Ariz., 1999

55 Angel Hernandez

Loxahatchee, Fla., 1993

23 Lance Barksdale

Terry, Miss., 2007

93 Will Little

Fall Branch, Tenn., 2015

45 Jeff Nelson

Orlando, Fla., 1999

63 Laz Diaz

Orlando, Fla., 1999

88 Doug Eddings

Las Cruces, N.M., 1999

89 Cory Blaser

Westminster, Colo., 2014

26 Bill Miller

Aptos, Calif., 1999

11 Tony Randazzo

Las Cruces, N.M., 1999

91 Brian Knight

Roseville, Calif., 2009

13 Todd Tichenor

Holcomb, Kan., 2012

41 Jerry Meals

Salem, Ore., 1998

46 Ron Kulpa

Maryland Heights, Mo., 1999

39 Paul Nauert

Lawrenceville, Ga., 1999

98 Chris Conroy

North Adams, Mass., 2013

27 Larry Vanover

Nashville, Tenn., 1993

72 Alfonso Marquez

Gilbert, Ariz., 1999

68 Chris Guccione

Brighton, Colo., 2009

86 David Rackley

Matthews, N.C., 2014

57 Mike Everitt

Des Moines, Iowa, 1999

50 Paul Emmel

Bradenton, Fla., 1999

95 Tim Timmons

Ft. Myers, Fla., 2001

71 Jordan Baker

Shawnee, Okla., 2014

Disabled List

1 Bruce Dreckman

Marcus, Iowa, 1997

3 Tim Welke

Kalamazoo, Mich., 1984

Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Career Opportunities | Contact Us